Georgian Defence Forces have been equipped with new M249 light machine guns
Modernization of the armament in the Georgian Defence Force is underway. By the support of the United States, equipping the military units with the U.S made NATO 5,56  mm caliber M249 light machine guns has already launched. Minister of Defence Irakli Garibashvili and Commander of Defence Forces Major General Girogi Matiashvili visited IV Mechanized Brigade in Vasiani and personally familiarized with the process of equipping the military units with NATO standard armament.
Today, Georgian and American instructors of the Combat Training Center (CTC) fired test shots at the 4th shooting range in Vaziani today and fired at a distance of 100 meters. This type of machine gun increases the firepower capabilities of the unit and facilitates their effective operation on the battlefield.
At the first stage, M249 machine guns will be provided to the military personnel trained under Georgia Defence Readiness Programme and the military units of Trainings and Military Education Command.
Equipment of Georgian Defence Forces with new machine guns is the part of the process of upgrading and modernizing the armament that will promote enhancing the national defence capabilities and interoperability with the partner countries` military forces.