Minister of Defence Irakli Garibashvili participated in the Georgian Cyber Security Forum 2020
Irakli Garibashvili: "Georgia has become the second non-NATO country to join NATO's Smart Defensc Project - Malware Information Sharing Platform (MISP)”.
“Georgia has become the second non-NATO country to join NATO's Smart Defence Project - Malware Information Sharing Platform (MISP)”.
Minister Irakli Garibashvili stated about this during his speech at the Georgian Cyber ​​Security Forum 2020. He highlighted the significant achievements of the Cyber ​​Security Bureau. According to Minister, the cyber security laboratory equipped with cutting edge technologies and capabilities will be established: “within the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package, the Cyber ​​Security Bureau is working on the establishment of a cyber laboratory equipped with state-of-the-art technology and facilities.   Minister of Defence also briefed the audience on the successful cyber security projects implemented in cooperation with NATO and the European Union. In particular, Minister focused on the participation of the Bureau in the NATO Cyber Security Training “Cyber Coalition” as a full member in 2019, also, emphasized  EU-funded projects aimed at strengthening the cyber capabilities and facilities of the Ministry of Defence. According to Minister of Defence, the Bureau takes part in all the events, which provides for the development of cyber security strategy. As part of the Georgian Cyber Security Forum, the representatives of state agencies, international institutions and diplomatic missions are discussing the common challenges in this direction and will talk about strengthening of cyber security capabilities. Georgian Cyber Security Forum 2020 is held with the organizational support of National Security Council and under the support of the Georgian government.