Defence Minister Awarded Soldier Wounded in Afghanistan - Iveri Buadze with the Medal for Military Courage
Minister of Defence of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili and Chief of the Georgian Defence Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili awarded Iveri Buadze, who was seriously wounded in Afghanistan during the Resolute Support Mission (RSM) in 2017, with the Medal for Military Courage. Captain Iveri Buadze received the award for his bravery according to the Presidential Decree, based on the Defence Minister’s request.
Today, Iveri Buadze was promoted from lieutenant to the rank of captain. Major General Giorgi Matiashvili personally pinned on new rank insignia on the military uniform of Iveri Buadze. Defence officials thanked him for meritorious service and wished him success.
Iveri Buadze was wounded in Parwan Province, in northern Afghanistan on the 6th of Septembers in 2017 while fulfilling the Resolute Support Mission (RSM) in the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan in the attack carried out by suicide bomber near the Bagram Airfield. He underwent medical treatment and rehabilitation process in Germany, in the USA and Georgia. At the present time Iveri Buadze works at the National Defence Academy as the tactical training instructor.