The number of registered citizens willing to join the territorial reserve has considerably increased
This year more citizens of Georgia expressed interest to join the territorial reserve program. Registration process of citizens willing to enlist in the reserve service is coming to an end. Members of the National Guard of the Georgian Defence Forces informed future reservists about conditions and talked about the importance of reserve service for development of defence capabilities of the country.
According to data of the National Guard, number of registered citizens in 2020 compared to the data of 2018-2019 has considerably increased. Statistical data shows that on a national scale the number of registered persons has increased by 50-70%. This time women are allowed to enlist in the reserve service for the first time in a pilot regime and about 100 women have already registered to join the reserve service. According to Colonel Roman Jokhadze, Commander of the National Guard, the increased number of citizens ready to enlist in the reserve service is conditioned by successful reforms carried out by the Defence Ministry.
At this stage Georgian citizens from 18 to 50 living in Tbilisi, Mtskheta, Adjara, Guria, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti and Kakheti regions are allowed to enlist in the active reserve program. Enrollment in the active reserve is voluntary and paid. Reservist concludes 5-year long contract and maintains his/her working place. Combat trainings in each year don’t exceed more than 45 days. Minimal annual salary amounts to 2700 GEL. It is important to note that students between the ages of 18 and 22 will not have to undergo compulsory military service in case they join the reserve service.