Statement of Defense Ministry of Georgia
COVID-19 was confirmed to a military serviceman of II Infantry Brigade after being in Batumi. The military was in Adjara region during his free time and due to being in the risk zone he was examined according to the established protocol before admitting to the base. It is worth to outline that the military didn’t have any contacts to his colleagues. Consequently, there was no need to quarantine the area.
The Ministry of Defense calls on the media to refrain from spreading unverified information and wait for the official response of the Ministry. It is very important the media not to identify the certain military base. We would like to explain to the public that the release of information and time of release depends on the specific objectives of the defense capability and the operational preparedness tasks. This approach is an internationally accepted practice and is in accordance with the information policy of NATO member states.