Combined Medical Training within Noble Partner 2020
Combined medical training with the participation of Georgian and U.S. military medical units was held within the multinational exercise Noble Partner 2020. The medical units of IV Mechanized Brigade of Georgian Defense Forces and National Guard of state of Georgia, USA held medical training in two phases on the 5th and 11th ranges. U.S. aviation was engaged in the medical training as well.
According to the scenario, an explosion occurred while the engineer convoy was moving through, during which 2 military servicemen were injured. Georgian-US medical evacuation team immediately rendered first aid to the wounded soldiers on the ground and transported them to the field hospital ROL2 on the Vaziani 11th range by U.S. Medevac Black Hawk helicopter. Wounded soldiers being in urgent conditions were located at surgery and emergency blocks of the field hospital where the military doctors rendered them the first qualified medical assistance and stabilized their health condition.
Noble Partner is a cooperatively-led multinational training exercise in its fifth iteration which is aimed to enhance Georgian, U.S. and partner forces readiness and interoperability, as well as to contribute in maintaining stable and secure environment over the Black Sea region. That’s why the main message of the Noble Partner is - “Strength through Partnership”.