Marching of U.S. Military Convoy to Participate in Noble Partner 2020
On purpose to demonstrate Georgia-U.S. partnership, U.S. military convoy on which national flags of Georgia and the USA are symbolically fixed, are marching from Senaki II Infantry Brigade to Vaziani in  order to participate in the multinational exercise Noble Partner 2020. On its way the military convoy went through Gori and marched in the town center slowly.
5 U.S. military convoys of armored fighting vehicles - Stryker, high mobility multipurpose wheeled vehicles – Humvee, logistical support vehicles and artillery march from Senaki to the exercise theatre – Vaziani in every hour and half during all day long. Another part of U.S. military convoys will move to the exercise theatre – Vaziani on September 8.
U.S. military equipment shipped from Norfolk International Terminal, Port of Virginia, USA through Constanta Port, Romania to Poti Port, Georgia by the vessel Ocean Freedom in order to participate in Noble Partner 2020 and after downloading moved to Senaki II Infantry Brigade for a while.
Noble Partner 2020 will officially be opened in Vaziani IV Mechanized Brigade on September 7. This year Georgia hosts Noble Partner for the fifth time with participation of more than 2700 military servicemen from Georgia, USA, UK, France and Poland.