Irakli Garibashvili met with new chief of ODC and representative of the U.S. Embassy
The Minister of Defence of Georgia hosted new chief of the U.S. Office of Defence Cooperation, LTC Polivas Strazdas and Political and Economic Counselor of the U.S. Embassy in Georgia, Mr. Mike Honigstein. At the introductory meeting Irakli Garibashvili congratulated LTC Polivas Strazdas and Mr. Mike Honigstein on their new appointments and wished them success.
Defence Minister expressed appreciation for the continued U.S. support and for fruitful cooperation in defence sphere. The sides highlighted that the U.S.-Georgia strategic partnership stands firmly on shared values of freedom and democracy as well as mutual interests. Current U.S.-Georgia bilateral relations and future plans of cooperation in defence sphere were the main topics of discussion.
The first Deputy Defence Minister Lela Chikovani and the U.S. Defence Attaché to Georgia, COL Stephanie Bagley attended the meeting.