U.S. Military Equipment to Participate in Noble Partner 2020 Arrived in Georgia
Preparation process for the multinational exercise Noble Partner 2020 is in active phase. The vessel Ocean Freedom loaded with U.S. military equipment which participates in Noble Partner 2020 has already arrived at Poti Port. Armored fighting vehicles - Stryker, high mobility multipurpose wheeled vehicles – Humvee, logistical support vehicles and artillery downloaded from the vessel and moved to Senaki, II Infantry Brigade from Poti Port.
The convoy of U.S. military equipment will march from Senaki to Vaziani – exercise theatre via Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze highway on September 6 and 8.
The vessel Ocean Freedom shipped from Norfolk International Terminal, Port of Virginia, USA through Constanta Port, Romania to Poti Port, Georgia. But the military personnel participating in the exercise arrived to Tbilisi International Airport stage by stage.
Noble Partner 2020 will officially be opened in Vaziani IV Mechanized Brigade on September 7. This year Georgia hosts Noble Partner for the fifth time with participation of more than 2700 military servicemen from Georgia, USA, UK, France and Poland.