Defence Minister held introductory meeting with the British Ambassador
The Minister of Defence of Georgia welcomed newly appointed British Ambassador to Georgia H.E. Mark Clayton at the Georgian Defence Ministry today. Irakli Garibashvili congratulated the diplomatic representative of the United Kingdom on his appointment as Ambassador to Georgia and wished him success. Defence Minister expressed appreciation for the British sustained political and practical support to Georgia and expressed hope that close bilateral cooperation between the UK and Georgia in defence sphere will strengthen further.
Irakli Garibashvili highlighted significant contribution of the UK to implementation of Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP) and talked about importance of participation of the British militaries in the multinational military exercise Noble Partner 2020.
The First Deputy Defence Minister Lela Chikovani and the UK Defence Attaché to Georgia, Lt Col Anthony Brumwell attended the meeting.