U.S. military service members participating in the multinational exercise Noble Partner 2020 arrived in Georgia
Multinational training exercise Noble Partner 2020 is in active preparatory phase. Soldiers from the 2nd Cavalry Regiment along with the military personnel of the 18th Military Police Brigade have already arrived in Georgia to take part in the military exercise.
This year, military personnel from four NATO member countries - the USA, the UK, Poland and France will take part in the multinational military exercise along with the Georgian soldiers. They will arrive in Georgia before the official opening ceremony of the Noble Partner 2020.
Multinational training exercise Noble Partner 2020 will be officially opened at IV Mechanized Brigade, Vaziani on September 7 and more than 2700 military service members will take part in it.
Noble Partner is a cooperatively-led multinational training exercise in its fifth iteration which is aimed to enhance Georgian, U.S. and partner forces readiness and interoperability, as well as to contribute to maintaining stable and secure environment over the Black Sea region. That’s why the main message of the Noble Partner is - “Strength through Partnership”. The scenario of the combined multinational exercise includes command, staff and field training with live fire, engagement of maneuver and combat support elements in stability, defensive and offensive operations.