The Winner Team of the Giorgi Antsukhelidze Tournament is Revealed in Batumi
The National Hero Giorgi Antsukhelidze Tournament in 3X3 basketball, held in the Georgian Defence Forces is over. The final stage of the tournament was held on Batumi Boulevard, which was opened with the performance of the anthem by the daughter of the National Hero, Ana Antsukhelidze.
8 teams of the defence forces participated at the final stage. The final game saw the competition of the team of the General Staff "Orbi" and the team of the Western Command "Nugela". The game of a transitional advantage ended with the victory of "Nugela", with the final score 11: 7. The third place in the tournament was won by team "Sarangi" of the Military Police.
By the decision of the Minister of Defence Irakli Garibashvili, a prize fund for the tournament was allocated. Each member of the winner team received 1500 GEL, while the members of the runner up and second runner up teams received 1000 and 500 GEL respectively. The winning teams were also awarded medals.
The tournament named after the National Hero of Georgia Giorgi Antsukhelidze opened on his birth date, August 18 and will be held annually. At the final match of the tournament, the National Basketball Federation of Georgia declared that it will support Giorgi Antsukhelidze’s son, who has a great interest in basketball, in the development of sports career.
The tournament was concluded with a wheelchair basketball demonstration game by wounded warrior’s team. The tournament in 3X3 basketball was held in two stages, where 52 teams of the Georgian Defence Forces competed.