Giorgi Antsukhelidze basketball tournament is being held in Krtsanisi
National Hero Giorgi Antsukhelidze 3X3 Basketball Tournament is being held at the Krtsanisi Support Center for Training and Military Education Command. The tournament will last from August 18 to August 26 and will be participated with 52 teams from the Defense Forces.
The first stage of the sports competition ended today, where 8 teams from the National Guard and Troops Logistics Support Command competed. The 2 winner teams from here advanced to the second final stage of the tournament.
The 3X3 Basketball tournament will end with the final game on August 26 in Batumi, where the best 8 teams revealed at the first stage will meet each other. The winner team of the tournament will receive the Giorgi Antsukhelidze Transitional Cup and the three prize winners will be awarded with medals and certificates. Besides the final game, wounded military servicemen will play a para-basketball game on a specially arranged field on Batumi Boulevard. The championship was initiated by the Ministry of Defence this year and is held with the support of the National Basketball Federation.