Georgian national hero Giorgi Antsukhelidze tournament in 3X3 basketball has officially launched in Krtsanisi
On the birthday of the Georgian national hero Giorgi Antsukhelidze, a tournament in 3X3 basketball has launched in the Georgian Defence Forces. Daughter of the national hero, Ana Antsukhelidze opened the competition dedicated to his father with the Georgian state anthem.
Minister of Defence of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili, his deputy Rati Bregadze, Chief of the Georgian Defence Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili, and leadership of the Georgian Defence Forces as well as family members of Giorgi Antsukhelidze attended the official opening ceremony of the sports event at the Trainings and Military Education Command Support Center “Krtsanisi”.
The tournament in 3X3 basketball took start on August 18, on the birthday of Giorgi Antsukhelidze and will be closed with the final game in Batumi on August 26. 52 teams from various military units of the Georgian Defence Forces will take part in the competition. The games will be held in two stages. The winner will be awarded with the Giorgi Antsukhelidze Cup and runners-up will receive medals and special certificates. After he final, the wounded warriors will also play a game in para-basketball on a special court in the boulevard of Batumi.
To organize a tournament in basketball dedicated to the national hero Giorgi Antsukhelidze was initiated by the Defence Ministry and was held with the support of the Basketball National Federation. Prior to the competition, Defence Ministry and Basketball National Federation concluded a Memorandum of Cooperation that was signed by the Deputy Defence Minister Rati Bregadze and President of Federation, Paata Guraspauli. The goal of the memorandum is to support development of basketball game in the Georgian Defence Forces, retrain the couches and raise awareness of sports society about the defence sphere.
The Georgian national hero Giorgi Antsukhelidze was born on August 18, in 1984 in the village of Alvani, Akhmeta municipality. During the Russian-Georgian War in August 2008 he was captured by the enemy on August 9 and was beaten to death. He was posthumously awarded the Order of National Hero by the Georgian government on April 15, in 2013.