12 years since Shindisi Battle
Minister of Defence of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili , Chief of the Georgian Defence Forces, Major-General Giorgi Matiashvili, State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, Tea Akhvlediani and Military personnel paid their respects to the heroically fallen soldiers near the village Shindisi during 2008 Russia-Georgian War. Leadership of the Georgian Ministry of Defence decorated the memorial with a wreath once again recounted heroic stories of the fallen soldiers of Shindisi battle.
The Minister of Defence expressed his condolences to the families of the fallen soldiers, expressed his support and thanked them for raising the heroes. According to Irakli Gharibashvili, the battle of Shindisi is an impressive story of self-sacrifice and heroism in modern history. "This is an example of heroism on which the next generation, our children, must be brought up. It was these seventeen men who showed exemplary self-sacrifice. I bow to their memory, "he said.
Also today, the clergy held a vigil for the souls of those who died heroically. Later, the Minister of Defence inspected the area around the old railway station together with the local resident Badri (Akhmeta) Khutsishvili. He thanked Badri Khutsishvili for rescuing the soldiers wounded during the battle of Shindisi, for sheltering the family of the soldiers and for selfless care. According to him, such modern heroes should be known to the society.
The Battle of Shindisi took place on August 11, 2008 and is one of the most notable and significant episodes in the August War Chronicle. During the unequal clash with the Russian military unit, 17 Georgian soldiers of  II Infantry Brigade of the Georgian Armed Forces were killed - Alexander Oniani, Emzar Tsilosani, Vepkhvia Jishkariani, Zviad Katsadze, Teimuraz Beridze, Ilia Gabunia, Ilia Sheklashvili, Irakli Janelidze, kakha Koshadze, Levan Mikheladze, Mikheil Dvalishvili, Nikoloz Porchkhidze, Roman Zoidze, Ruslan Tsuladze, Felix Kakauridze and Shmagi Kupatadze.