Minister of Defence pays tribute to the memory of the fallen military
Minister of Defence of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili attended the memorial service of the heroes killed in action in the 2008 Russia-Georgia War in the King Vakhtang Gorgasali Church in Varketili. The Georgian Defence Forces Commander, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili and other leadership of the GDF paid tribute to the memory of the hero military servicemen.
Advisor to the Prime Minister of Georgia on Regional Development Sozar Subari and Tbilisi City Council members also attended the service.
Today, in Varketili II micro-district, a street named after father and son Badri and Vakhtang Gzirishvili, who died in the fight for the territorial integrity of Georgia, was opened.
Badri Gzirishvili fought in the war in Abkhazia. He was killed in the village of Tamishi in the armed attack by the Russian armed forces and separatists. Corporal Vakhtang Gzirishvili died in the 2008 August War. He was wounded in a Russian airstrike near the village of Tbeti, and died while the soldiers were taking him out of the battlefield.