The flag handover ceremony of Master Sergeant of the Defence Forces held in Kojori
The combat flag of the Georgian Defence Forces was symbolically handed over to the new Master Sergeant of Defence Forces Giorgi Gogochuri at the Giorgi Antsukhelidze Sergeant Academy in Kojori today. Koba Tsirekidze, his predecessor, transferred the authority of Master Sergeant of the Defense Forces to him. Minister of Defence Irakli Garibashvili congratulated the Master Sergeant on the new position and emphasized a sergeant special role in the Defense Forces.
According to the Minister, the Sergeant Corps is the backbone of the Defense Forces, which provides a high degree of discipline, training and combat motivation for military personnel. The Commander of the Defense Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili also congratulated Giorgi Gogochuri on his new position.
Giorgi Gogochuri started his service in the Defence Forces in 1999 with compulsory military service. At various times he held the positions of platoon, company, battalion and brigade sergeant, and was also the Chief Sergeant of the JTEC and the Eastern Command. He took part in the August 2008 war.
At the event, the military was introduced another new initiative of the Defence Minister. By the Minister`s decision, the foundation was laid for a new tradition of identifying and rewarding the best military servicemen in the Defence Forces. Today, Irakli Gharibashvili handed over certificates and monetary awards to the 5 best soldiers revealed by the Selection Council established in the Defense Forces. The best soldiers will be awarded once every three months.
The aim of the new project is to increase motivation and combat readiness of the military servicemen, which is one of the priority directions in the action document of Ministry "Minister's Vision 2020". The best military personnel are selected based on a variety of criteria, including level of discipline, physical and combat training, the quality of performance of duties, decision-making skills and teamwork. A special commission will identify the best contract military servicemen, corporals, sergeants and junior officers from all the units.