Equipping Defense Forces with new vehicles has launched
Implementation of the initiative of the Minister of Defence of Georgia has started today. The first stage of providing the units of the Georgian Defence Forces with the new vehicles took place at the Orkhevi automobile base. Thanks to the Initiative, the Georgian military will use a Toyota Hilux pickup truck and new Toyota Land Cruiser all-terrain vehicles.
Deputy Commander of Defence Forces, Chief of General Staff Brigadier General Johnny Tatunashvili attended the handover of the vehicles to the military units and outlined that the new equipment will further improve defence capabilities of the Georgian army and enhance interoperability with NATO coutries` military forces.
The supply of new vehicles is made in accordance with the agreement signed between the Ministry of Defence and winning companies. Among them are world and European leading companies - German "MAN", Italian "IVECO" and American "FORD"
The project aims to equip the army with special equipment and improve defence capabilities. Procurement of the new vehicles is an important decision in terms of cost-effectiveness, as maintaining and repairing obsolete equipment cost the Defence Forces millions of GEL in just one year. It should be noted as well that the value of the special equipment will be paid by the Ministry on a step by step basis over several years.