Employers of the reservists hosted in the 20th Cadre Brigade
Another planned meeting of territorial reservists was held  in the 20th Cadre Brigade of the National Guard in Telavi. The employers of the reservists from the public and private sectors attended the meeting for the first time. They were hosted by the First Deputy Commander of the Defence Forces Major General Zaza Chkhaidze and the National Guard Commander Colonel Roman Jokhadze. Deputy Commander of National Guard COL Koba Akhvlediani was also present at the meeting.
National Guard officials thanked the employers of the Territorial Reservists for their support and close cooperation with the Defence Forces and the National Guard and introduced the reservists` training areas.
The visitors also had the opportunity to view the base and get familiar with the reservists' living and working conditions. They visited residential barracks, classrooms, a management center and familiarized with the theoretical and practical training of the reservists enrolled in the Reserve Company of the 201st Battalion.
Members of the General Mazniashvili Youth Legion also attended the event. At the end of the meeting the National Guard leaders and Brigade Commander handed over certificates of appreciation to the invited guests and expressed hope that similar meetings would continue in the future.