Defence Minister and Defence Forces Commander laid wreath on Kakutsa Cholokashvili`s tomb
July 14 is the birthday of Qaikhosro (Kakutsa) Cholokashvili, the national hero of Georgia. Minister of Defence Irakli Garibashvili and Commander of the Defence Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili honoured the memory of the hero of the National Liberation Movement of the First Independent Republic of Georgia in the Mtatsminda Pantheon.
Defence Ministry officials laid flowers on Kakutsa Cholokashvili`s tomb and emphasized his significant contribution to Georgia's struggle for freedom and independence. Minister Irakli Gharibashvili also attended the service at Father David Church in Mtatsminda.
Kakutsa Cholokashvili served in the army since the age of 21. After the declaration of independence, he was the Commander of the Georgian Army Squadron and participated in the formation of the Georgian Cavalry. Kakutsa led a guerrilla struggle against the Soviet occupation and formed a detachment against the Red Army.
According to the plan, his detachment planned to take Tbilisi, but the uprising was defeated and Kakutsa Cholokashvili had to go to France, where he died in 1930. In 2005, the body of Kakutsa Cholokashvili was transferred to Tbilisi and awarded the title of National Hero of Georgia.