Statement of Ministry of Defence
Under the order of the Minister of Defence of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili, Brigadier General Joni Tatunashvili was appointed on the position of Deputy Commander of the Georgian Defence Forces - Chief of the General Staff. Until now, General Joni Tatunashvili held the position of Western Commander of the Georgian Defense Forces.
Joni Tatunashvili has been serving in the Defence Forces since 1993. His military career began at the Military Academy, where he studied until 1997. In 1997, he was appointed as Platoon Commander of the Main Intelligence Division Training Center and later on –as Company Commander. In 2001-2002, General Tatunashvili served as the Head of the Operational and Combat Training Service of the Commando Battalion of Special Operations Forces. From 2003 to 2005, he was an operative and combat training officer in the Special Forces Brigade Battalion. In 2005-2008, Joni Tatunashvili held the position of Commander of I Infantry Battalion of I Infantry Brigade and later on, Chief of Staff of I Infantry Brigade. In 2008, Joni Tatunashvili was appointed on the position of Chief of Staff of Land Forces Command. From 2015 to 2016, he served as Commander of V Infantry Brigade, and in 2017 as Deputy Western Commander.
Joni Tatunashvili participated in peacekeeping missions in Kosovo, Iraq and Afghanistan; In 2014-2015, he served as Georgia's Senior Military Representative to the ISAF Mission in Afghanistan. General Johnny Tatunashvili took part in the 2008 Russia-Georgia war.