Defense Minister Met with Newly Appointed Head of European Union Monitoring Mission
Defence Minister hosted a newly appointed Head of the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) at the Ministry of Defence. At the introductory meeting, Irakli Garibashvili congratulated Marek Szczygiel on his appointment to the new position and wished him every success.
The sides discussed the current cooperation between the EUMM and the Ministry of Defence of Georgia. Minister Garibashvili expressed hope that the existing fruitful cooperation will further develop in the future.
Security situation in the region and EUMM`s role in securing stability and peaceful development of the country was particularly emphasized. During discussions the sides underlined Georgia`s contribution in international missions ongoing under the auspices of the European Union - the Central African Republic and Mali. Head of Operations Department of EUMM to Georgia Ville Siikasalmi and Political Adviser George Sand attended the meeting as well.