Defence Minister honoured the memory of Tamishi heroes
27 years have passed since the battle near the small town of Tamishi,  Abkhazia. Defence Minister paid tribute to the memory of the heroes who died at the battlefield and laid a wreath at their memorial. To honour the memory of the Tamishi heroes, the Commander of the Georgian Defence Forces, Major-General Giorgi Matiashvili, his deputies, the Head of the State Service for Veterans Affairs Vladimer Imnadze and the veterans participating in the battle were also present at the Heroes` Memorial.
On July 2, 1993, at 05:00, the Abkhazian side landed the troops consisting of 600 men. At dawn, the first offensive was carried out against the Georgian military units located in Tamishi, Labra and Zemo Kintkhi. Dusheti, Shavnabada and Avaza battalions suffered a large number of causalities. The Georgian side lost around 300 warriors as a result of the several day-long combat operations. Despite the significant loss, the Georgian troops managed to repel the land forces and maintained their positions.