New Commander of the Defence Forces was officially transferred authority
From today, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili will command the Georgian Defence Forces. The ceremony of thansfer of authority of the Defence Forces Commander was held at the drill ground of IV Mechanized Brigade in Vaziani. Lieutenant General Vladimer Chachibaia officially handed over the flag of the Defence Forces Commander to Major General Giorgi Matiashvili.
"The transfer of the flag of the Defence Forces symbolizes the continuous connection and mutual respect between the generations in the army, ” said the Minister of Defence of Georgia at the ceremony. Irakli Garibashvili thanked Lieutenant General Vladimer Chachibaia for his contribution to the development of the Defence Forces, for his dignified service to the country and wished him success in his future endeavors.
While addressing the audience, Minister underlined that the new Defence Forces Commander Major-General Giorgi Matiashvili received higher military education  in Europe and is distinguished with the highest level of professionalism. Minister Garibashvili expressed hope that through joint efforts, defence capability of the Georgian army and the country in general will be further strengthened.
Te President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili and the former Commander of the Defence Forces Lieutenant General Vladimer Chachibaia addressed the invited guests. They congratulated Major-General Giorgi Matiashvili on his new appointment and wished him every success. Major-General Giorgi Matiashvili also addressed the audience.
General Giorgi Matiashvili was appointed the Commander of the Defence Forces of Georgia in accordance with the Decree of the President of Georgia N29 / 06/02.
From 2019 to date, Major-General Giorgi Matiashvili held the position of Deputy Commander of the Defence Forces and Chief of General Staff. He began his military career in 1998 after graduating from the Military Academy.
General Matiashvili received higher military education in Europe, in the Bundeswehr Military Academy, the Federal Republic of Germany-he completed the Officer's Basic Course, Company Commander's Course, as well as Bundeswehr General Staff Academy.
During his military service, General Matiashvili held various important positions in the Defence Forces, including commanding positions. In 2016, he was appointed as the Deputy Commander of Land Forces and in 2018 - West Commander of Land Forces. He was awarded the Order of Honor, the Order of Vakhtang Gorgasali III rank, 7 medals and service gun.