Minister Irakli Gharibashvili meets US Ambassador
The Minister of Defence Irakli Garibashvili met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Georgia Kelly Degnan. The meeting focused on the possibilities of strengthening the current strategic partnership and defence cooperation between the countries. Minister Garibashvili introduced Kelly Degnan to the long-term plan for the development of Defence Forces including strengthening national defence capabilities, modernizing armaments, increasing the number of trainings oriented to a terrotorial defence and deterrence policy, strengthening air defence capacity, implementing total defence policy and developing military industry.
During the meeting the sides focused on the important projects, such as Georgia Defence Readiness Program (GDRP), Foreign Military Funding (FMF) and joint exercises.  The contribution of the Georgian military to the global peace and security was especially emphasized. The sides also focused on bilateral defence consultations (BDC) between Georgia and the United States.
At the meeting with Minister, US Ambassador Kelly Degnan expressed support for the ongoing successful reforms in the Georgian Defence Forces and readiness to further develop the US-Georgia cooperation.