Defence Minister is getting familiar with infrastructure works
Renewal of military infrastructure initiated by the Minister of Defence of Georgia in 2020 is in an active phase. Minister Irakli Garibashvili is regularly informed about the ongoing repair and construction works in the military units. This time, he visited several locations throughout Eastern Georgia and received detailed information about the current infrastructural projects.
The Minister along with the representatives of Ministry inspected the renovated headquarter building and surrounding area of ​​I Infantry Brigade in Gori and Mtskheta, as well as familiarised with the infrastructure works ongoing at the military bases of the 11th and 12th Light Infantry and the 14th Combined Mechanized battalions.
By the end of the year, the construction of a canteen and a residential barrack at the bases of the 11th and 14th battalions will be completed. Minister Garibashvili also familiarized with the ongoing works on the facilities located in Saguramo.
During his visit to the National Defence Academy, Rector Brigadier General Malkhaz Makaradze hosted Minister and provided him with the detailed information on the current situation in terms of infrastructure. Minister viewed the area intended for the construction of a recreation zone and a stadium.
In 2020, as part of the ongoing infrastructure rehabilitation, 197 barracks, 52 canteens, 23 multifunctional multi-purpose outdoor recreation areas and an indoor gym will be renovated.