Retraining of chefs begins in the Defence Forces
At the initiative of the Minister of Defence of Georgia, the training of chefs in the Defence Forces is beginning.  As a result of the project, the food menu of Georgian servicemen will become more diverse and their food quality will be significantly improved. Irakli Garibashvili hosted the project participants in the canteen of the I Infantry Brigade in Mtskheta today. The guests viewed the infrastructure of the canteen, familiarized with the novelties introduced in the nutrition of the Georgian army and talked about the importance of the project.
The project, which aims at training of defence cooks and enhancing their professional skills, will officially begin on July 1 in Tserovani Rehabilitation Center of Wounded and Injured Military Servicemen. In the specially arranged field kitchen, the well-known cooks in Georgia will give master classes to the cooks working in the canteens of the military bases of the Defence Forces. Levan Kobiashvili, Luka Nachkebia, Manuel Faunde Baranda and chef Maia Katsiashvili will conduct theoretical and practical trainings for Georgian chefs for 44 days. The project participants will also work on the diversification of the food ration of the Georgian army and will add new dishes to the menu.
In the first stage, 30 cooks will be trained, after which they will be awarded special certificates. After the completion of the first stage, the chefs will put the acquired knowledge into practice. The process will be monitored by the representatives of the Georgian Culinary Federation.