Defence Forces will be equipped with new world brand special equipment
Defence Forces will be equipped with new special auto equipment produced by the world's leading companies. This is the first time when the Georgian military will have special purpose vehicles corresponding with the standards of NATO member countries. The special equipment of these brands is used by the Defence Forces of Germany, Italy, Spain, Switzerland and many other countries.
Today, the leaders of Ministry of Defence and the delivery companies winning special positions signed the Agreement on the Procurement of Specil Auto Equipment.
According to the new project, the special equipment of obsolete Soviet production will be replaced by new vehicles produced by modern, world and European leading companies - German "MAN", Italian "IVECO" and American "FORD". In total, Ministry of Defence will purchase more than 500 units of equipment. The project aims to provide the army with modern auto equipment and improve its defence capacity.
It should be underlined as well that the MoD will cover the cost of vehicles on a step-by step basis over several years. The decision is also important in terms of cost-effectiveness, as maintaining and repairing obsolete equipment cost Defence Forces millions of GEL in just one year. The project is due to finish in a few months and, as a result, will further strengthen the defence capabilities of Georgian army and the country in general.