Defence Minister familiarized with the infrastructure works ongoing at Samtskhe-Javakheti military bases
Minister Irakli Garibashvili familiarized with the rehabilitation and construction works ongoing in Defence Forces. Today, Defence Minister visited Basic Combat Training Center in Akhalkalaki. According to his decision, the infrastructure works are to be completed in three months, after which the Basic Combat Training Center will be completely deployed in Akhalkalaki.
Several buildings were already completed at the military base, including residential barracks, headquarters, canteen, two checkpoints, three boilers to provide heating and hot water for the buildings and a guard building. Internal roads, outdoor lighting and drilling ground were arranged. It is planned to build barracks, as well as hundreds of barracks for the Guard and Logistics companies. Basic Combat Training Center is designed to train 800 recruits.
Today, Minister also visited Tank Training Center in Akhaltsikhe and inspected canteen and barracks. Construction of a stadium is planned in the area.
As part of the tour, Minister Garibashvili got familiar with the repair works of the barracks and canteen at the base of the Logistics Guard Battalion in Osiauri and talked with the Combat Training Course students.
Along with Defence Minister, his Deputy Juansher Burchuladze, Acting Commander of the Defence Forces Major-General Giorgi Matiashvili, Logistics Commander Brigadier General Ioseb Loladze and Training and Military Education Commander Colonel Grigol Chelidze viewed the ongoing infrastructure works.
At the end of the tour, Minister visited the Cathedral of St. Michael the Archangel in Akhalkalaki, where he prayed at the relics of the saints and an exact copy of the Shroud of Turin, which are only a few in the world.