Defense Minister and US Ambassador Attended RSM MRE Demonstrative Training
For the first time Resolute Support Mission pre-deployment mission rehearsal exercises for Georgian soldiers was conducted in Georgia with help of American military staff instead of Germany.
Defense Minister Irakli Garibashvili together with US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly C. Degnan attended the MRE demonstrative training in Vaziani, where they got acquainted to the training process for the international mission and wished the military performing successful international operation.
As Defense Minister stated, this is another clear example, that Georgia has capacity and capability to successfully conduct international level exercises on Georgian soil. Before, such exercises were conducted in Germany where the military units got final evaluation. But currently pre-deployment mission rehearsal exercise is conducted on the Georgia Defence Forces military base.
The representatives of Defense Forces briefed Minister and Ambassador on the details for mission rehearsal, after which a special demonstrative training – cordon and search operation was held for the guests. During the training the military carried out evacuation operation of the wounded soldier via UH-1 Iroquois helicopter.  Currently the 13th Battalion of the I Infantry Brigade is undergoing mission rehearsal exercises. The representatives of Defense Forces and US Defense Attaché, Colonel Stephanie Begley attended the demonstrative training as well.
Around 600 military personnel participated in the closing exercise, which is the final component of 4-month long intensive preparation. To date, around 18 000 Georgian military personnel underwent pre-deployment trainings and subsequently served alongside American personnel in ISAF and RSM operations.