Independence Day of Georgia celebrated with solemn events in Defence Forces
26 May, Independence Day of Georgia was celebrated with solemn events in all the infantry brigades of Defence Forces. The main event was held at the drill ground of IV Mechanized Brigade. President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, Chairman of the Parliament Archil Talakvadze and Minister of Defence Irakli Gharibashvili congratulated the representatives of the Defence Forces on the Independence Day of Georgia.
President, Prime Minister, Speaker of the Parliament and Minister of Defence addressed the servicemen at the military base. They congratulated the Defence Forces and the citizens of Georgia on the Independence Day and thanked them for their devoted service.
"Today, our soldiers continue the military tradition of their ancestors, which is based on the love, dignity and fighting spirit of the homeland. You are a strong pillar of the modern Georgian democratic state and proudly defend the freedom of our country in the fight against the visible or invisible enemy. Defence Forces strengthen the success of the state through daily work and great professionalism,” said Irakli Gharibashvili. In his speech, Minister emphasized the professionalism of the military servicemen participating in the international missions, the dedication of the wounded fighters and the merit of the veterans before the country.
After the speeches, the awarding ceremony of the military servicemen was held. Minister of Defence, Commander of Defence Forces and Master Sergeant awareded service medals "Dedicated to the Motherland" to the successful representatives of the Defence Forces.
Similar events to mark Georgia`s Independence Day were held in the other units of Western and Eastern Commands where the military hosted Georgian army leadership and representatives of the local authorities.