Minister of Defence congratulated the Georgian peacekeepers on the Independence Day of Georgia from the Command Center
May 26 is Independence Day of Georgia. Defence Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Commander of the Defence Forces, Lieutenant General Vladimer Chachibaia congratulated the Georgian servicemen deployed in peacekeeping missions in the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan and the Central African Republic through a video conference from the Command Center. Minister thanked the Georgian servicemen for their professional and dignified service, wished them spiritual strength, successful completion of the mission and a peaceful return to their motherland.
General Austin Scott Miller, Commander of NATO -led Resolute Support Mission congratulated the Georgian people on the Independence Day from Kabul.  The US General thanked the Georgian peacekeepers for fulfilling their mission at a high level and stressed the importance of Georgia's contribution to the Afghan mission.
Defence Minister, in his turn, thanked Scott Miller for his congratulations and outlined that Georgian Defence Forces are proud to serve shoulder to shoulder with the US military forces.