Defense Forces` officers awarded the highest military ranks
On the day of the Defence Forces of Georgia- the 29th anniversary of the formation of the Georgian army, the high-ranking officers of the Ministry of Defence were awarded the highest military ranks on the recommendation of the Minister of Defence Irakli Gharibashvili in accordance with the decree of the President and the co-signature of the Prime Minister. The officers were awarded for their special contribution for the reformation of the Georgian army and strengthening their defence capabilities.
Colonel Joni Tatunashvili Western Commander of Defence Forces, Colonel Irakli Chichinadze Head of Military Reconnaissance Department and Colonel Ioseb Loladze Logistical Support Troops Commander were awarded the military ranks of Brigadier General.
For a special contribution provided to the Defense Forces, Deputy Commander of Chief of Defence Forces Brigadier General Giorgi Matiashvili was awarded the highest military rank of Major-General.
Brigadier General Nikoloz Janjgava, First Deputy Commander of the Defence Forces was granted the military rank of Major General for his contribution to the peacekeeping and security operations outside the country.
Davit Sujashvili, Deputy Minister of Defence, at the nomination of Minister and under the decree of the President received the highest rank of Major-General of Defence for his outstanding merit and honest service for the reform of the Ministry of Defence.