Military Doctors Work in Marneuli and Bolnisi Quarantine Zone for 24 Hours
Military doctors of IV Mechanized Brigade of Georgian Defense Forces work for 24 hours regime in Marneuli and Bolnisi quarantine zone for already the 6th day.
In order to prevent the spread of coronavirus, the military doctors conduct first medical examination for all incoming and outgoing people at five checkpoints set up by Defense Forces. Medical crew which is consisted by a doctor and four nurses is mobilized at each checkpoint. The medical personnel are equipped with special uniforms and medical apparatus. In case of a fever, medical personnel take the citizen to the isolated zone in field medical unit where the doctor checks his/her temperature, searches possible contacts and elaborates information about his/her symptoms. In case of high temperature, the doctor provides information with the epidemic group and Command Center of East Command, while the citizen is transferred to the medical institution in Marneuli or Tbilisi. Following this procedures, the CBRN Company conducts disinfection of the surrounding area.
Medical Department of Defense Forces regularly supplies all checkpoints with medicines, disinfectants and individual medical protective equipment.
There is ambulance mobilized at field medical unit for 24 hours which is used for emergency situations for military or civilian personals.