Defence Minister Addressed Georgian Peacekeepers via VTC from Command Center
Minister of Defence of Georgia addressed the Georgian peacekeepers who are serving in Afghanistan and the Republic of Central Africa via video tele-conference (VTC) from the military command center. Irakli Garibashvili received latest updates about the current situation from the unit commanders stationed in the Republic of Central Africa, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan – Kabul, Bagram and Mazar-i-Sharif and senior national representative (SNR) of Georgia in Afghanistan. Deputy Chief of Staff Security Assistance in NATO-led Resolute Support Mission, Brigade General Nikoloz Janjgava talked about the current situation in Afghanistan and how the COVID-19 is affecting the country. As he said, the RSM took unprecedented strict measures against the spread of coronavirus. Sports facilities are closed; military personnel observe social distancing rules - keep 2 meters distance and avoid physical contacts. According to all commanders of military units, Georgian peacekeepers are feeling fit, follow the rules and take all necessary preventive measures against the spread of coronavirus. It is worth noting that on the military bases where the Georgian military personnel are fulfilling their mission there is no single reported case of coronavirus.
Defence Minister called on the military personnel to show highest possible mobilization against the spread of coronavirus and informed the Georgian peacekeepers about the current situation in Georgia. According to Irakli Garibashvili, Defence Ministry is actively engaged in joint efforts against this global threat and is fighting against the coronavirus pandemic with the coordinated efforts of the Government of Georgia.
Deputy Minister of Defence of Georgia, Juansher Burchuladze, acting Chief of the Georgian Defence Forces, Major General Zaza Chkhaidze and acting Deputy Chief of Defence, Brigade General Irakli Dzneladze attended the video tele-conference.