Military Police Department of Defence Forces Carries out Preventive Actions in Quarantine Zone
East Battalion of Military Police Department of the Georgian Defence Forces is actively involved in preventive measures in the quarantine zone of Marneuli and Bolnisi municipalities in order to support the Defence Forces and Ministry of Internal Affairs in their efforts against the spread of the coronavirus.
Military Police is regularly controlling the Marneuli Air Base, surrounding territory and check points. Military policemen strictly observe the movement of citizens at check points. In the monitoring process they use most up to date technical surveillance means, including drones. Health conditions of military personnel and civilians living in a settlement on the territory of the military base are regularly checked and their movement is strictly controlled.
On a daily basis Military Police presents the detailed report of its activities to the command center of the East Command stationed on the Marneuli Air Base.
Georgian Defence Forces have been involved in the preventive measures against the spread of the coronavirus since March 23 when Marneuli and Bolnisi Municipalities were declared as strict quarantine zone under the decision of Georgian Government. In full coordination with the Ministry of Internal Affairs and State Security Service, Defense Forces control quarantine zone in emergency regime.