Ministry of Defence developed special tips to ensure secure cyber environment for remote employees
To prevent the spread of coronavirus, under the order of Georgian Defence Minister Irakli Garibashvili, some of the Ministry of Defence personnel have moved to a remote work regime.
Ministry of Defence takes active steps to ensure maximum cyber security and provide comprehensive information on cyber risks to the personnel working remotely.  With this purpose, LEPL Cyber ​​Security Bureau of the MoD developed useful tips for distance working.
The Guide identifies three major threats related to distance working: social engineering, passwords, and upgraded operating systems and software. According to the recommendations developed by Cyber Security Bureau, insuring computer security is of great importance. The Guide tips to protect oneself against real cyber threats include special security measures before connecting computer to internet; security of web browser, smart phones, social networks; recommendations for placement of information online;  protecting oneself from mail attachments, spyware and viruses. The above-said recommendations are available on the website of the Ministry of Defence:
The Bureau has also developed a cyber security distance learning course, which is posted on the e-learning platform of Ministry of Defence: The purpose of the introductory course is to inform the MoD personnel about the dangers associated with cyberspace and to gain the basic knowledge needed to prevent cyber attacks. The course consists of 4 modules, is based on real examples and includes practical information for the consumers. After finishing the course, an electronic certificate will be issued. The course is currently ongoing in a pilot regime.