Defense Minister Viewed Special Checkpoints Set Up By Defense Forces in Marneuli
Defense Minister of Georgia visited the special checkpoints set up by Defense Forces in Marneuli. Irakli Garibashvili got acquainted to the existing situation on the ground and delivered detailed information on the preventive measures against the spread of the coronavirus.
Following Marneuli, Defense Minister moved to the command center at Marneuli Aviation Base where East Commander, Brigadier General Alexander Kiknadze presented him the preventive and interagency supportive plan of Defense Forces on the emergency situation resulted by COVID19.
Defense Forces set up 5 special checkpoints near the quarantine zone along with the Ministry of Internal Affairs this morning. Defense Forces patrol 7 bypass roads and control the operation area through technical surveillance means, including drones. Field tents are arranged, where the medical personnel of the Defence Forces are conducting the first medical checkup of the citizens. Incoming and outgoing vehicles are treated with a special disinfectant solution. The representatives of Defence Forces control the outer perimeter of Marneuli and Bolnisi along with the Police.
Under the decision of Government Coordinating Council, Georgian Defence Forces have been involved in the preventive measures against the spread of the coronavirus in connection with imposing a strict quarantine regime in Bolnisi and Marneuli since this morning.