Georgian Defence Forces involved in preventive measures against the spread of the coronavirus
Under the decision of Government Coordinating Council, Georgian Defence Forces have been involved in the preventive measures against the spread of the coronavirus, in connection with imposing a strict quarantine regime in Bolnisi and Marneuli. Along with the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Defense Forces set up special checkpoints near the quarantine zone.
The military equipment entered Marneuli and Bolnisi municipalities at dawn. Throughout the night, the military personnel of Eastern Command stationed 5 checkpoints there. Field tents were arranged, where the medical personnel of the Defence Forces are conducting the first medical checkup of the citizens. Incoming and outgoing vehicles are treated with a special disinfectant solution. The representatives of Defence Forces will control the outer perimeter of Marneuli and Bolnisi along with the Police.