Renovation Works on the territory of Combined Arms Center
Irakli Garibashvili visited the Trainings and Military Education Command Support Center “Krtsanisi” to observe the ongoing construction and renovations works.
Headquarters, classroom, infirmary, barracks, hotel and recreation zone has been constructed and rebuilt on the territory of the Combined Arms Center. Currently, the works are ongoing to pave concrete roads, arrange squares and plant greenery. In the near future sports zone will be built as well.
A brand new mess hall that will serve up to 1000 military service members is under construction on the territory of the Trainings and Military Education Command Support Center “Krtsanisi”. Construction of a new simulation center will launch within the next few weeks.
According to Irakli Garibashvili, infrastructural works are in active phase on all military bases throughout Georgia and by the end of the year 200 barracks will be fully renovated. “By the end of March we’ll enter 60 locations and finally 250 buildings will be fully refurbished. Our military service members will have proper conditions to work and all military bases will be arranged according to unified standards like in NATO member countries.
Under the renewed social policy of the Defence Minister aimed at creation of best conditions for the military personnel, the infrastructural works are actively underway on the military bases of the Georgian Defence Forces.