Irakli Garibashvili met with Greek Counterpart
Deepening bilateral defense cooperation between Georgia and the Hellenic Republic was the key topic of discussion at the meeting between Ministers Irakli Garibashvili and Nikolaos Panagiotopoulos. Defense Ministers held meeting within Munich Security Conference.
Irakli Garibashvili expressed gratitude to his counterpart for unwavering support of Greek government towards Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty and referred to Georgia’s foreign and security policy priority. As he outlined, strategic readiness, strengthening country’s defense capabilities and improving the level of interoperability to NATO, prepares Georgia for NATO membership. This process requires active support of international partners and friends. In this context, Irakli Garibahsvili underlined Greek engagement in SNGP implementation and delivered information to his counterpart on SNGP refresh.
The sides also talked about Georgia’s role in strengthening the Black Sea security architecture and discussed the ways to deepen cooperation to this direction.