Irakli Garibashvili met with Lithuanian Counterpart
Within Munich Security Conference, Defense Minister of Georgia continues meetings with his foreign counterparts. Irakli Garibashvili underlined the bilateral cooperation based on mutual trust and year-long friendship with his Lithuanian counterpart Raimundas Karoblis.
Minister expressed gratitude to his counterpart for unwavering support of Lithuanian government towards Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty and expressed hope to deepen cooperation in defense sphere.
Practical steps made by Georgia for strengthening Black Sea stability, as well as Lithuania’s engagement in SNGP implementation were highlighted at the meeting. As Irakli Garibashvili outlined more NATO presence in Georgia is vital for country’s security. To this direction he emphasized participation of Lithuanian militaries in international exercises in Georgia and strengthened practical cooperation with Lithuania against hybrid threats.