Irakli Garibashvili Met with Montenegrin Counterpart
Within Munich Security Conference Defense Minister of Georgia met with the Minister of Defense of Montenegro. Irakli Garibashvili thanked Predrag Bošković for unwavering support of Montenegro Government towards Georgia’s territorial integrity, sovereignty and Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
While referring to Georgia’s foreign and security policy priority, Irakli Garibashvili stressed on Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations, strategic readiness and ongoing reforms in Georgia. Ministers discussed long and complex path of extensive transformation of Montenegro before its NATO membership. In this context Irakli Garibashvili outlined that this process requires active support of international partners and friends and expressed will to deepen cooperation with Montenegro.
Georgian Defense Ministers considered more NATO presence in Georgia as vital for country’s security and underlined Montenegro’s assistance to SNGP implementation.