Irakli Garibashvili Met with his Canadian Counterpart in Munich
Within Munich Security Conference Defense Minister of Georgia holds bilateral meetings with his foreign counterparts. Canada’s assistance to SNGP implementation and cooperation in military training and education field were the main issues of discussion at the meeting with Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Minister of National Defense of Canada Harjit Singh Sajjan.
While emphasizing Georgia’s foreign policy priority, Irakli Garibashvili stressed on Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations, strategic readiness and ongoing defense reforms. As Minister outlined, this process requires active support of international partners and friends. In this context, increasing dynamic in defense cooperation with Canada was highlighted.
Irakli Garibashvili thanked Minister of National Defense of Canada for unwavering support towards Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty and attributed huge importance to the excellent partnership with Canada in defense field. He considered more NATO presence in Georgia as a vital for country’s security and outlined the importance of hosting Canadian led exercise Maple Arch in Georgia.