Defense Minister of Georgia met with NATO Secretary General
Defense Minister of Georgia Irakli Gariabshvili met with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg at NATO HQ in Brussels which hosts NATO Defense Ministerial. Following the meeting with Jens Stoltenberg, Georgian Defense Minister was hosted by his deputy Mircea Geoană.
Defense Minister expressed gratitude to the NATO representatives for their unwavering support of Georgia’s sovereignty and Euro-Atlantic aspiration. Irakli Garibashvili underlined that Georgia’s firm commitment to realizing NATO membership aspirations is irreversible process and Georgia successfully uses all practical mechanisms with the Alliance in order to achieve its foreign policy purpose.
SNGP refresh process, progress achieved within defense transformation and Georgia’s participation in strengthening Black Sea security architecture was highlighted at the meeting. NATO Deputy Secretary General outlined that Georgia is a successful example towards NATO integration and underlined Georgia’s contribution in providing international peace and security.