Irakli Garibashvili Met with Ukrainian Counterpart
Defense Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili discussed the issues of bilateral defense cooperation between Georgia and Ukraine and future relation prospects with his Ukrainian counterpart Andriy Zahorodniuk. Bilateral meeting was held within NATO Defense Ministerial in Brussels.
Irakli Garibashvili appreciated unwavering support of Ukrainian government towards Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty. Defense Ministers referred to regional security challenges as well.
Ministers talked about formation of strategic partnership format between Ukraine and Georgia and reviewed strategic directions in defense cooperation. Sharing experience to NATO integration and practical mechanisms to this direction was highlighted as well. The sides referred to the joint participation of military servicemen of Georgia and Ukraine in multinational military exercises as well.