Irakli Garibashvili Met with Czech Counterpart
Defense Minister of Georgia continues bilateral meetings within NATO Defense Ministerial in Brussels. Engagement in SNGP implementation and prospects of bilateral defense cooperation were the main topics of discussion at the meeting between Irakli Garibashvili and his Czech counterpart Lubomir Metnar.
Defense Minister expressed gratitude to his Czech counterpart for support towards Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty and attributed importance to the successful partnership with Czecg Republic in defense field. In this context Irakli Garibashvili attributed great importance to the strategic level meetings. Ministers agreed to pay high-level visits in Georgia and Czech Republic in the nearest future.
The sides also discussed logistical and military educational issues. Georgia’s contribution in NATO and EU led international missions was referred at the meeting as well.