Visit of Commander of U.S. Marine Corps Forces Europe and Africa to Georgia
Chief of Defense Forces of Georgia, Lieutenant General Vladimer Chachibaia hosted Commander of U.S. Marine Corps Forces Europe and Africa, Major General Patrick J. Hermesmann. The sides discussed ongoing cooperation issues and future prospects of partnership. Importance of joint military exercises was highlighted as well.
Following the meeting at the General Staff of Georgian Defense Forces, Major General Patrick J. Hermesmann attended pre-deployment training for Resolute Support mission of the 13th Battalion. American general personally talked with U.S. marines and Georgian soldiers and viewed those locations in Krtsanisi where military servicemen undergo trainings for international missions.
The 13th Battalion of I Infantry Brigade undergoes platoon level training before engagement in Resolute Support mission in Afghanistan. Georgian soldiers are trained by Georgian instructors together with the U.S. marines.