Irakli Garibashvili Met Bulgarian Counterpart
Defense Minister of Georgia discussed the issues to deepen bilateral defense cooperation, Georgia’s prospects to NATO integration and strengthen stability in the Black Sea region with his Bulgarian Counterpart. Irakli Garibashvili hold meeting with Krasimir Karakachanov within NATO Defense Ministerial in Brussels.
Irakli Garibashvili appreciated sustained and unwavering support of Bulgarian government towards Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty. As Minister stated, Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspiration, strategic readiness and set of reforms only improves Georgia’s sustainable self-defense and resilience capabilities but ensures the high level of interoperability, keeping Georgia continuously prepared for NATO membership.
Bulgaria’s assistance to SNGP implementation was highlighted at the meeting. Minister also refereed to joint participation of Georgian and Bulgarian militaries in international exercises.
Defense Ministers agreed to carry out high level visits in Bulgaria and Georgia in the nearest future.