Irakli Garibashvili Met with Lithuanian Counterpart in NATO HQ
Within NATO Defense Ministerial in Brussels, Defense Minister of Georgia met with his Lithuanian counterpart. Irakli Garibashvili thanked Raimundas Karoblis for sustained and unwavering support of Lithuanian government towards Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty and emphasized the importance of strategic partnership with Lithuania.
At the meeting Irakli Garibashvili talked about Georgia’s foreign policy priority – to become a member of NATO and EU, strategic readiness and transformation process in defense structure. As Minister highlighted this process requires active support of international partners and friends. In this context bilateral cooperation with Lithuania is extensive and based on mutual trust and year-long friendship.
The sides discussed the ways how to deepen bilateral cooperation. Joint approaches and activities against hybrid threats were emphasized at the meeting as well. Ministers agreed to pay strategic level meetings in Lithuania and Georgia in the nearest future.
Defense Minister of Georgia holds meetings with his foreign counterparts in Brussels in parallel of NATO Defense Ministerial. Within the visit Irakli Garibashvili will meet with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg, his deputy Mircea Geoana and with his counterparts from Estonia, Bulgaria, Romania, Czech Republic and France.  Irakli Garibashvili will also attend the Meeting of the North Atlantic Council with Resolute support Operational Partner Nations and Potential Operational Partner Nations.